...
...
Claim your *R50 OFF Now!
Sirve Zone in Benoni for now!

Privacy Policy

Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect the privacy and personal information of everyone who visits this website. This policy tells you how we, Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd (https://sirve.zone) will process and protect your personal information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent Personal Information and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information, but this may impact on our ability to support you as a customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your Personal Information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). At Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Definition of Personal Information

‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=204368

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information and personal details directly when you access our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you, to support our contractual relationship with you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase or supply a product or services to or from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Examples of information we collect from you are:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone/cell number
  • user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our website

We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in our industry in order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you, more specifically the type of internet browser you use or the details of the website from where you are linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, the products or services you are interested in). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website and by using our website you specifically consent to this.

Cookies Policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?

These types of files serve a number of useful purposes for your, including:

  • granting you access to restricted content.
  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location or device type.
  • improving how our website performs.
  • understanding who our audience is so that we can provide content most relevant to you.
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website and
  • helping us deliver interest-based advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable laws.
The types of cookies we use

We use different types of cookies on our website. Some of these cookies are placed by us, while others are placed by our third-party plug-ins, suppliers or advertisers. These cookies may be deleted from your device at different times, such as at the end of your browsing session (when you leave the website) or after a pre-set amount of time, or they may persist on your device until you delete them.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Essential cookies – these are cookies that allow our website to perform its essential functions. Without these cookies, some parts of our websites would stop working.

Site analytics cookies – these are cookies that monitor how our website is performing, and how you interact with it. We use them to know how best to improve our website or services.

Functional cookies – these are cookies that remember who you are as a user of our website. We use them to remember any preferences you may have selected on our website, like saving your username and password or settings.

How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third-party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly

How we use your information

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions
  • Evaluate the use of the site, products and services
  • For market research purposes
  • For monitoring and auditing site usage
  • Help speed up your future activities and experience on the site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same information a second time.
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • Make the site easier to use and to better tailor the site and our products to your interests and needs
  • Offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions
  • Personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it. Suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you
  • To assist with business development
  • To assist with business development
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes
  • To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To respond to your queries or comments
  • We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  • Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.
  • You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:

  • Third parties for the purposes listed above.
  • Other companies in our industry when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing.
  • Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of the laws of the Republic of South Africa or industry codes.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Personal Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of Personal Information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Acceptable usage of Personal Information.
  • Access to Personal Information.
  • Computer and network security.
  • Governance and regulatory issues.
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
  • Monitoring access and usage of Personal Information.
  • Physical security.
  • Retention and disposal of information.
  • Secure communications.
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our contact page and specify what information you would like specify what information you would like to receive. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your Personal Information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our POPI Act Policy.

Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to

Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of. The Personal Information that Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd will retain will be done in accordance with compliance methods set forth in the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation and laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Automated Decision Making

Sirve Zone (Pty) Ltd (Pty) Ltd does not use Automated Decision Making in connection with your personal data.

Right to object

In terms of Section 18(h)(iv) of the POPI Act (POPIA), you have the right to object to the processing of Personal Information as referred to in Section 11(3) of the POPI Act.

Right to lodge a compliant

We do ask that you please contact us first in order to try and resolve any complaint that you may have, before escalating it as below.

In terms of Section 18(h)(v) of the POPI Act (POPIA), you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator of South Africa (IRSA).The IRSA contact details are:

https://inforegulator.org.za/contact-us/
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: Registration.IO@inforegulator.org.za.

Changes to this notice

Please consult our website periodically to ensure that you take note of any changes.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your Personal Information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website https://sirve.zone

Whatsapp icon